Olympics 2021 TV schedule: What and when to watch over Tokyo games

THE delayed Olympics finally get underway in Japan -a whole year after the games were originally scheduled.

Here are the main sporting events from each day – and when you can watch them on TV.

Here's what to watch this Olympic games

The BBC has the rights to show the 2021 Olympics in the UK, and all the action will be available to watch live across their TV channels, website and the BBC iPlayer.

The action will take place each day between midnight and 3pm UK time.

Opening Ceremony: Friday, July 23

The Opening Ceremony of the 32nd Olympic Games was shown live at 12pm on BBC1, and can be watched anytime afterwards on the BBC iPlayer.

Day 1: Saturday, July 24

  • 3am: Men's cycling road race featuring Britain's Tao Geoghegan Hart, Geraint Thomas, Adam Yates and Simon Yates
  • 11:30am: Team GB's women football team vs Japan
  • 1pm: Men's 100m breaststroke heats featuring Adam Peaty

Day 2: Sunday, July 25

  • 1:30am: GB's women hockey team vs Germany
  • 2:30am: Men's 400m individual medley
  • 5am: Women's cycling road race featuring Britain's Lizzie Deignan

Day 3: Monday, July 26

  • 3am: Men's 100m breaststroke final
  • 3:20am: Women's 400m freestyle final
  • 7am: Men's 10m synchro final, with GB's Tom Daley paired together with Matty Lee

Day 4: Tuesday, July 27

  • Midnight: Women's triathlon featuring Team GB's Vicky Holland, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Jess Learmouth
  • 2:45am: Men's 200m freestyle final
  • 11:45am: Women's team gymnastics final featuring USA star Simone Biles

Day 5: Wednesday, July 28

  • 8:30am: Men's rugby sevens medal matches
  • 3:30am: Men's and women's road cycling time trials
  • 11:15am: Men's all-around gymnastics final

Day 6: Thursday, July 29

  • 2am: BMX racing heats featuring GB's Kye Whyte and Beth Shriever
  • 11am: Women's hockey, Team GB vs the Netherlands
  • 11:50am: Women's all-around gymnastics final

Day 7: Friday, July 30

  • Midnight: Men's golf second round featuring Paul Casey and Tommy Fleetwood
  • 3:40am: Women's 100m heats featuring Team GB's Dina Asher-Smith
  • 9am: Women's football quarter finals

Day 8: Saturday, July 31

  • 3:35am: 4x100m mixed medley
  • 4am: Women's tennis singles final
  • 1:50pm: Women's 100m final

Day 9: Sunday, August 1

  • 3:30am: Men's 4x100m medley relay
  • 4am: Men's tennis singles final
  • 1:50pm: Men's 100m final

Day 10: Monday, August 2

  • 1:35am: Women's 1500m heats featuring Team GB's Laura Muir
  • 3:50am: Women's 100m hurdles
  • 5am: Women's doubles and Men's singles badminton finals

Day 11: Tuesday, August 3

  • 9:35am: Men's cycling team sprint featuring Jason Kenny
  • 11:05am: Men's welterweight division final
  • 1:50pm: Women's 200m final

Day 12: Wednesday, August 4

  • 1am: Women's skateboarding featuring GB's Sky Brown
  • 1:35am: Women's heptathlon featuring Katarina Johnson-Thompson
  • 9:45am: Men's cycling team pursuit

Day 13: Thursday, August 5

  • 3:05am: Men's shot put final
  • 9:25am: Men's sprint canoeing K1 200m final
  • 11am: Men's hockey final

Day 14: Friday, August 6

  • 2am: Beach volleyball finals
  • 3am: Women's football final
  • 11am: Women's hockey final

Day 15: Saturday, August 7

  • 3:30am: Men's basketball final
  • 12:30pm: Men's football final
  • 1pm: Men's handball final

Closing ceremony: Sunday, August 8

The closing ceremony will take place at 12pm live on BBC1 and the BBC iPlayer.

    Source: Read Full Article